Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy (below) govern Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The terms ‘Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions Ltd’, ‘Apogee ’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to the owner of the website whose registered office is The Old Surgery, 1b Cannerby Lane, Norwich, NR7 8NQ, United Kingdom, Registered Number 6778817, Registered in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, neither we nor any third parties make any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information, products, services, or related graphics is strictly at your own risk, and you acknowledge they may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction of such without the express permission of Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions is prohibited.

• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of or licensed to us are acknowledged.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

• From time to time this website may include links to other websites which are not under the control of Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions Ltd. These links are provided for your convenience and we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of a link does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views, information, products or services available from the linked website.

• While every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy choices are respected and, should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, that we will only ever use the information in accordance with this Policy.

We may collect your name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, as well as other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We use the information you provide to better understand your needs, for internal record keeping and to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only if you have given us permission to do so.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which resides on your computer’s hard drive and helps websites analyse web traffic or know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual. Using cookies, the website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in any of the forms on this site by checking the box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@apogee-analysis.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please write to The Secretary, Apogee Engineering Analysis Solutions Ltd, Hill House, Chapel Street, New Buckenham, NR16 2BB, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Once you have left our site, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites. You should exercise caution at all times and read and understand the privacy policy applicable to any website you visit.